Cambridge University Boat Club

 
 

Formed in 1828 Cambridge University Boat Club (CUBC) is responsible for selecting and training the Cambridge & Goldie crews.

Both Cambridge and Oxford are collegiate universities, made up of numerous individual colleges many with their own boat clubs; CUBC trialists are chosen from the college clubs in order to create the best University crew.

The CUBC is based at the Goldie Boathouse on the River Cam in Cambridge but also practise on the Great River Ouse in Ely. The boathouse and reserve boat are named after John Goldie, legendary 1870s Blue.

The Cambridge Blue Boat wear light blue, thought to be a result of their early association with Eton College, though the actual reasons are still the subject of much debate. In the first Boat Race in 1829 Cambridge wore a pink sash.

2016 coaching teams

Steve Trapmore

Steve Trapmore

Steve Trapmore is Head Coach of Cambridge University Boat Club.  Steve was previously Head of Rowing and Olympic Ambassador at Imperial College. He has also won gold for Great Britain in the Eight at the Sydney Olympics in 2000. 2015 marks Steve's sixth year as Chief Coach.

Cambridge University Boat Race Team

  • PresidentHenry Hoffstot
  • Vice PresidentBen Ruble
  • Senior MemberProfessor Paul Luzio
  • Senior TreasurerRobin Waterer
  • Senior Assistant CoachEd Green
  • Executive SecretaryNikki Watrasiewicz
  • CoachDonald Legget
  • Medical OfficerDr. Simon Owens
  • Sports TherapistLyndsay McQuat

2016 CUBC Squad

  • Ali Abbasi
    • Ali Abbasi
    • Trinity
    • 24 yrs / 188 cm / 88.4 kg
  • Clemens Auersperg
    • Clemens Auersperg
    • Peterhouse
    • 24 yrs / 204 cm / 90.4 kg
  • Vincent Bertram
    • Vincent Bertram
    • Hughes Hall
    • 24 yrs / 200 cm / 103 kg
  • Peter Carey
    • Peter Carey
    • Robinson
    • 21 yrs / 188 cm / 91 kg
  • Joe Carroll
    • Joe Carroll
    • Hughes Hall
    • 29 yrs / 198 cm / 94.1 kg
  • Patrick Elwood
    • Patrick Elwood
    • Magdalene
    • 21 yrs / 192 cm / 82.3 kg
  • Charles Fisher
    • Charles Fisher
    • St. John's
    • 21 yrs / 198 cm / 91.8 kg
  • Patrick Frost
    • Patrick Frost
    • Robinson
    • 20 yrs / 192 cm / 89 kg
  • Henry Hoffstot
    • Henry Hoffstot
    • Hughes Hall
    • 25 yrs / 196 cm / 92.6 kg
  • Will Jones
    • Will Jones
    • Jesus
    • 22 yrs / 195 cm / 87.6 kg
  • Luke Juckett
    • Luke Juckett
    • St. Edmund's
    • 25 yrs / 185 cm / 82 kg
  • Piers Kasas
    • Piers Kasas
    • Trinity
    • 19 yrs / 189 cm / 82.7 kg
  • Benedict Langslow
    • Benedict Langslow
    • St. John's
    • 21 yrs / 188 cm / 90 kg
  • Ian Middleton - cox
    • Ian Middleton - cox
    • Queens'
    • 20 yrs / 173 cm / 54 kg
  • Hal Miller
    • Hal Miller
    • Emmanuel
    • 20 yrs / 197 cm / 88 kg
  • Felix Newman
    • Felix Newman
    • Selwyn
    • 22 yrs / 185 cm / 83.2 kg
  • Tim Nugent
    • Tim Nugent
    • Jesus
    • 20 yrs / 185 cm / 83 kg
  • Hugo Ramambason - cox
    • Hugo Ramambason - cox
    • Trinity
    • 19 yrs / 180 cm / 56.1 kg
  • Peter Rees
    • Peter Rees
    • Clare
    • 21 yrs / 193 cm / 93.3 kg
  • Sam Ringer
    • Sam Ringer
    • Pembroke
    • 20 yrs / 197 cm / 84 kg
  • Ben Ruble
    • Ben Ruble
    • Hughes Hall
    • 25 yrs / 188 cm / 83.4 kg
  • Patrick Short
    • Patrick Short
    • St. Edmund's
    • 24 yrs / 187 cm / 82 kg
  • Alister Taylor
    • Alister Taylor
    • Hughes Hall
    • 38 yrs / 198 cm / 96 kg
  • Lance Tredell
    • Lance Tredell
    • Hughes Hall
    • 27 yrs / 194 cm / 94.2 kg
  • Stephen Tuffner - cox
    • Stephen Tuffner - cox
    • Queens'
    • 23 yrs / 165 cm / 55 kg