Oxford University Women's Boat Club

 
 

OUWBC was founded in 1926, a year before the first Women's Boat Race. The club has been very successful in recent years winning 11 of the 15 Women's Boat Races contested since the Millennium, though they have suffered long periods of defeat by their light blue rivals especially between the 1960's - 1990's.

The club is now responsible for selecting and training the Blue Boat crew who will contest The Newton Women's Boat Race and the 2nd crew known as Osiris (named after the Egyptian God of the Underworld) who will contest the Women's Reserve race. Both Races will take place on The Championship Course. 

OUWBC train and row from the Fleming Boathouse in Wallingford a short distance from Oxford.

2017 coaching teams

Andy Nelder

Andy Nelder

Andy has been coaching in Oxford since September 1997 and has been involved in The Boat Races since autumn 2001 where he was Chief Coach of the Oxford University Lightweight Rowing Club (OULRC). Andy then moved to be Assistant Coach at the OUBC where he has worked with Sean Bowden for the past 11 years. 

Andy became Head Coach in Summer 2017 and will lead OUWBC for The 2018 Boat Race season.  

2017 OUWBC Squad

  • Rebecca  te Water Naudé
    • Rebecca te Water Naudé
    • University
    • 20 yrs / 182 cm / 67.2 kg
  • Olivia  Ambler
    • Olivia Ambler
    • St. Peter's
    • 22 yrs / 186 cm / 75 kg
  • Elettra  Ardissino
    • Elettra Ardissino
    • Balliol
    • 23 yrs / 177 cm / 67.1 kg
  • Harriet   Austin
    • Harriet Austin
    • Christ Church
    • 28 yrs / 178 cm / 76.5 kg
  • Lea  Balthussen
    • Lea Balthussen
    • Magdalen
    • 19 yrs / 179 cm / 64 kg
  • Beth Bridgman
    • Beth Bridgman
    • St. Hugh's
    • 19 yrs / 176 cm / 69.8 kg
  • Jessica  Buck
    • Jessica Buck
    • Green Templeton
    • 26 yrs / 153 cm / 52 kg
  • Emily  Cameron
    • Emily Cameron
    • Mansfield
    • 34 yrs / 172 cm / 76 kg
  • Grace  Clough
    • Grace Clough
    • Kellogg
    • 25 yrs / 173 cm / 70 kg
  • Clarissa  Coveney
    • Clarissa Coveney
    • Green Templeton
    • 25 yrs / 164 cm / 54.3 kg
  • Imogen Cowley
    • Imogen Cowley
    • Pembroke
    • 23 yrs / 173 cm / 70 kg
  • Isobel Dodds
    • Isobel Dodds
    • Somerville
    • 20 yrs / 172 cm / 68.6 kg
  • Lise  du Buisson
    • Lise du Buisson
    • Christ Church
    • 26 yrs / 170 cm / 62.3 kg
  • Rebecca  Esselstein
    • Rebecca Esselstein
    • New
    • 24 yrs / 170 cm / 70.8 kg
  • Jessica  Glennie
    • Jessica Glennie
    • Pembroke
    • 25 yrs / 183 cm / 77.1 kg
  • Kelly  Hazejager
    • Kelly Hazejager
    • Magdalen
    • 20 yrs / 180 cm / 75.5 kg
  • Jenna  Hebert
    • Jenna Hebert
    • Brasenose
    • 23 yrs / 165 cm / 67.1 kg
  • Julia  James
    • Julia James
    • The Queen's
    • 23 yrs / 174 cm / 63 kg
  • Abigail   Killen
    • Abigail Killen
    • St. Cross
    • 25 yrs / 175.5 cm / 72.7 kg
  • Chloe  Laverack
    • Chloe Laverack
    • Green Templeton
    • 24 yrs / 177 cm / 75.3 kg
  • Sowon  Lee
    • Sowon Lee
    • Somerville
    • 20 yrs / 154 cm / 52 kg
  • Alice  Manly
    • Alice Manly
    • St. Anne's
    • 21 yrs / 183 cm / 74 kg
  • Flo  Pickles
    • Flo Pickles
    • Pembroke
    • 20 yrs / 169 cm / 60 kg
  • Alice  Roberts
    • Alice Roberts
    • St. Edmund Hall
    • 19 yrs / 169 cm / 67.5 kg
  • Eleanor  Shearer
    • Eleanor Shearer
    • Balliol
    • 21 yrs / 155 cm / 48 kg
  • Antonia  Stutter
    • Antonia Stutter
    • Keble
    • 21 yrs / 165 cm / 50 kg
  • Annie  Taylor
    • Annie Taylor
    • Hertford
    • 21 yrs / 174 cm / 69.8 kg
  • Jenny  Tran
    • Jenny Tran
    • Green Templeton
    • 28 yrs / 170 cm / 56 kg
  • Dr Isabell  von Loga
    • Dr Isabell von Loga
    • Green Templeton
    • 29 yrs / 172 cm / 70 kg
    • Sarah Wibell
    • Green Templeton
    • 25 yrs / 177 cm / 75 kg